Stella Dimoko Korkus.com: Kendrick Lamar And Bruno Mars Win Big At The Grammy 2018 Awards +The Complete List of Winners

Advertisement

Advertisement - Mobile In-Article

Monday, January 29, 2018

Kendrick Lamar And Bruno Mars Win Big At The Grammy 2018 Awards +The Complete List of Winners

Music's biggest Awards night was held Sunday, inside New York City's Madison Square Garden as the Grammy Awards were handed out by the Recording Academy.





Despite Jay-Z leading the pack this year with eight nominations, Bruno Mars took home the top award of the night. Mr. Mars WON ALL SIX of the awards he was nominated for, including the top prizes of Album, Record and Song of the year.


Kendrick Lamar also bested Jay-Z in the best rap album category, eventually going home with FIVE trophies.


The Full List of Winners:




Album of the Year:
24K Magic — Bruno Mars -- WINNER


Record of the Year:
24K Magic — Bruno Mars -- WINNER


Song of the Year:
That’s What I Like" — Christopher Brody Brown, James Fauntleroy, Philip Lawrence, Bruno Mars, Ray Charles McCullough II, Jeremy Reeves, Ray Romulus & Jonathan Yip, songwriters (Bruno Mars) -- WINNER


Best New Artist:
Alessia Cara -- WINNER


Best Pop Solo Performance:
Shape Of You — Ed Sheeran -- WINNER


Best Pop Duo/Group Performance:
Feel It Still— Portugal. The Man -- WINNER


Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album:
Tony Bennett Celebrates 90 — (Various Artists) Dae Bennett, Producer -- WINNER


Best Pop Vocal Album:
÷ (Divide) — Ed Sheeran -- WINNER


Best Dance Recording:
Tonite— LCD Soundsystem -- WINNER



Best Dance/Electronic Album:
3-D The Catalogue — Kraftwerk -- WINNER


Best Contemporary Instrumental Album:
Prototype — Jeff Lorber Fusion -- WINNER


Best Rock Performance:
You Want It Darker — Leonard Cohen-- WINNER


Best Metal Performance:
Sultan’s Curse— Mastodon -- WINNER



Best Rock Song:
Run— Foo Fighters, songwriters (Foo Fighters) -- WINNER


Best Rock Album:
A Deeper Understanding — The War On Drugs -- WINNER


Best Alternative Music Album:
Sleep Well Beast — The National -- WINNER


Best R&B Performance:
That’s What I Like— Bruno Mars -- WINNER


Best Traditional R&B Performance:
Redbone— Childish Gambino -- WINNER


Best R&B Song:
Romulus & Jonathan Yip, songwriters (Bruno Mars) -- WINNER


Best Urban Contemporary Album:
Starboy — The Weeknd -- WINNER


Best R&B Album:
24K Magic — Bruno Mars -- WINNER


Best Rap Performance:
HUMBLE. — Kendrick Lamar -- WINNER


Best Rap/Sung Performance:
LOYALTY. — Kendrick Lamar Featuring Rihanna -- WINNER


Best Rap Song:

HUMBLE. — Duckworth, Asheton Hogan & M. Williams II, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar) -- WINNER



Best Rap Album:
DAMN. — Kendrick Lamar -- WINNER


Best Country Solo Performance:
Either Way— Chris Stapleton -- WINNER


Best Country Duo/Group Performance:
Better Man — Little Big Town -- WINNER


Best Country Song:
Broken Halos — Mike Henderson & Chris Stapleton, songwriters (Chris Stapleton) -- WINNER


Best Country Album:
From a Room: Volume 1 — Chris Stapleton -- WINNER


Best New Age Album:
Dancing On Water — Peter Kater -- WINNER


Best Improvised Jazz Solo:
Miles Beyond — John McLaughlin, soloist -- WINNER


Best Jazz Vocal Album:
Dreams and Daggers — Cécile McLorin Salvant -- WINNER


Best Jazz Instrumental Album:
Rebirth — Billy Childs -- WINNER


Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album:
Bringin’ It — Christian McBride Big Band -- WINNER


Best Latin Jazz Album:
Jazz Tango — Pablo Ziegler Trio -- WINNER


Best Gospel Performance/Song:
Never Have To Be Alone" — CeCe Winans -- WINNER


Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song:
What A Beautiful Name— Hillsong Worship -- WINNER


Best Gospel Album:
Let Them Fall in Love — CeCe Winans -- WINNER


Best Contemporary Christian Music Album:
Chain Breaker — Zach Williams -- WINNER


Best Roots Gospel Album:
Sing It Now: Songs of Faith & Hope — Reba McEntire -- WINNER


Best Latin Pop Album:
El Dorado — Shakira -- WINNER


Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album:
Residente — Residente -- WINNER


Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano):
Arriero Somos Versiones Acústicas — Aida Cuevas -- WINNER


Best Tropical Latin Album:
Roberto Delgado & Orquesta -- WINNER


Best American Roots Performance:
Killer Diller Blues — Alabama Shakes -- WINNER


Best American Roots Song:
If We Were Vampires — Jason Isbell And The 400 Unit -- WINNER


Best Americana Album:
The Nashville Sound — Jason Isbell And The 400 Unit -- WINNER


Best Bluegrass Album:
Stringdusters -- WINNER (TIE)



All The Rage – In Concert Volume One [Live] — Rhonda Vincent And The Rage -- WINNER (TIE)


Best Traditional Blues Album:
Blue & Lonesome — The Rolling Stones -- WINNER


Best Contemporary Blues Album:
TajMo — Taj Mahal and Keb' Mo' -- WINNER


Best Folk Album:
Mental Illness — Aimee Mann -- WINNER


Best Regional Roots Music Album:
Kalenda — Lost Bayou Ramblers -- WINNER


Best Reggae Album:
Stony Hill — Damian "Jr. Gong" Marley -- WINNER


Best World Music Album:


Shaka Zulu Revisited: 30th Anniversary Celebration — Ladysmith Black Mambazo -- WINNER


Best Children’s Album:
Feel What U Feel — Lisa Loeb -- WINNER


Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling):
The Princess Diarist — Carrie Fisher -- WINNER


Best Comedy Album:
The Age Of Spin & Deep In The Heart Of Texas — Dave Chappelle -- WINNER


Best Musical Theater Album:

Dear Evan Hansen — Ben Platt, principal soloist; Alex Lacamoire, Stacey Mindich, Benj Pasek & Justin Paul, producers; Benj Pasek & Justin Paul, composers/lyricists (Original Broadway Cast Recording) -- WINNER



Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media:

La La Land — (Various Artists) -- WINNER



Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media:
La La Land — Justin Hurwitz, composer -- WINNER


Best Song Written For Visual Media:
How Far I’ll Go— Lin-Manuel Miranda, songwriter (Auli’i Cravalho) -- WINNER



Best Instrumental Composition:

Three Revolutions— Arturo O’Farrill, composer (Arturo O’Farrill & Chucho Valdés) -- WINNER


Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella:

Escapades For Alto Saxophone And Orchestra From Catch Me If You Can" — John Williams, arranger (John Williams) -- WINNER


Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals:
Putin— Randy Newman, arranger (Randy Newman) -- WINNER


Best Recording Package:
El Orisha De La Rosa — Claudio Roncoli & Cactus Taller, art directors (Magín Díaz) -- WINNER (TIE)


Pure Comedy (Deluxe Edition) — Sasha Barr, Ed Steed & Josh Tillman, art directors (Father John Misty) -- WINNER (TIE)



Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package:
The Voyager Golden Record: 40th Anniversary Edition — Lawrence Azerrad, Timothy Daly & David Pescovitz, art directors (Various Artists) -- WINNER



Best Album Notes:

Live At The Whisky A Go Go: The Complete Recordings — Lynell George, album notes writer (Otis Redding) -- WINNER


Best Historical Album:

Leonard Bernstein – The Composer — Robert Russ, compilation producer; Martin Kistner & Andreas K. Meyer, mastering engineers (Leonard Bernstein)


Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical:
24K Magic — Serban Ghenea, John Hanes & Charles Moniz, engineers; Tom Coyne, mastering engineer (Bruno Mars) -- WINNER


Producer Of the Year, Non-Classical:
Greg Kurstin -- WINNER


Best Remixed Recording:
You Move (Latroit Remix)" — Dennis White, remixer (Depeche Mode) -- WINNER


Best Surround Sound Album:
Early Americans — Jim Anderson, surround mix engineer; Darcy Proper, surround mastering engineer; Jim Anderson & Jane Ira Bloom, surround producers (Jane Ira Bloom) -- WINNER


Best Engineered Album, Classical:

Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5; Barber: Adagio — Mark Donahue, engineer (Manfred Honeck & Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra) -- WINNER



Producer Of the Year, Classical:
David Frost -- WINNER


Best Orchestral Performance:
Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5; Barber: Adagio — Manfred Honeck, conductor (Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra) -- WINNER


Best Opera Recording:
Berg: Wozzeck — Hans Graf, conductor; Anne Schwanewilms & Roman Trekel; Hans Graf, producer (Houston Symphony; Chorus Of Students And Alumni, Shepherd School Of Music, Rice University & Houston Grand Opera Children’s Chorus) -- WINNER



Best Choral Performance:
Bryars: The Fifth Century — Donald Nally, conductor (PRISM Quartet; The Crossing) -- WINNER


Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance:
Death & The Maiden — Patricia Kopatchinskaja & The Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra -- WINNER


Best Classical Instrumental Solo:

Transcendental — Daniil Trifonov -- WINNER


Best Classical Solo Vocal Album:
Crazy Girl Crazy – Music By Gershwin, Berg & Berio — Barbara Hannigan (Orchestra Ludwig) -- WINNER


Best Classical Compendium:
Higdon: All Things Majestic, Viola Concerto & Oboe Concerto — Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor; Tim Handley, producer -- WINNER


Best Contemporary Classical Composition:
Higdon: Viola Concerto — Jennifer Higdon, composer (Roberto Díaz, Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony) -- WINNER


Best Music Video:
Humble. — Kendrick Lamar -- WINNER


Best Music Film:
The Defiant Ones — (Various Artists) -- WINNER


14 comments:

  1. I love Bruno. He dances like Micheal Jackson.

    Congrats guy. You made it

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. I tell you yori that guy is too much and he makes good music I was so sure he will perform with cardi B

      Delete
    2. Proudly Anonymous29 January 2018 at 12:53

      Bruno and The Weeknd are doing a terrific job of channeling MJ.

      Delete
  2. 24k magic I love that track intact Bruno mars is one guy I enjoy his music.

    ReplyDelete
  3. Congratulobia to all the winners.

    Your comment will be visible after approval

    ReplyDelete
  4. Where is 9ice ooo

    You promised us Grammy😂😂

    ReplyDelete
  5. I love Bruno Mars...Man is hot. Congratulations
    Kendrick Lamar 😍😍

    Cardi B baby girl for life

    Ahhhh Timaya's album didn't win the best reggae Album...Awwww

    Nnna my eyes oh... This list is longer than all the blokkos in existence 😉😋

    The whites are very meticulous oh. 30 categories with 84 awards...That's Grammy!

    Those people wey get Tie for the awards, dem go break am into two? Like how Adele broke her award and gave to Queen Beyonce 😌😌

    Abi they produced it in pairs.

    ReplyDelete
  6. Knew Ed Sheeran would win in his category. Love that guy like kilode.

    ReplyDelete
  7. Wow I love Bruno and Kendrick.. congrats to all the winners

    ReplyDelete
  8. My boy Kendrick Lamar... Well deserved 👏👏👏👏

    ReplyDelete
  9. How did alessia Cara beat Sza tho😒

    Like Kendrick and macklemore some years back..

    ReplyDelete

Disclaimer: Comments And Opinions On Any Part Of This Website Are Opinions Of The Writers Or Anonymous Persons And They Do Not Represent The Opinions Of StellaDimokoKorkus.com

Pictures and culled stories posted on this site will be given due credit and is not the fault of StellaDimokoKorkus.com if website culled from misrepresents source of story.

If you have a complaint or a story,Please Contact StellaDimokoKorkus.com Via

Sdimokokorkus@gmail.com
Mobile Phone +4915210329280