Stella Dimoko Korkus.com: Best Of Nollywood Awards 2019 Nominees List ......

Advertisement

Advertisement - Mobile In-Article

Tuesday, October 01, 2019

Best Of Nollywood Awards 2019 Nominees List ......

The best of Nollywood awards is here again and amongst other Nominations,they are looking for the best kiss in a movie....





Lilian and Ken In Alter date


1. Best Actor in a Leading Role (English)
o Ramsey Nouah – Levi
o Kelechi Udegbe – The Coffin Salesman
o Blossom Chukwujekwu – Blackrose
o IK Ogbonna – Jofran
o Gabriel Afolayan – Gold Statue
o O. C. Ukeje - Unbreakable




2. Best Actress in a Leading Role (English)
 

o Tamara Etaimo – Thick Skinned
o Omowunmi Dada – Diamond in the Sky
o Cynthia Shalom - Chain
o Martha Ehinome Orhiere– Dear Bayo
o Nancy Isime – Jofran
o Arese Emokpae – Unbreakable



3. Best Actor in a Supporting Role (English)

o Kelechi Udegbe – Dear Bayo
o Kunle Remi – Gold Statue
o Deyemi Okanlawon – Levi
o Stan Eze – Thick Skinned
o Preach Bassey – A Day Outside
o Gregory Ojefua- Fateful Day



4. Best Actress in a Supporting Role (English)

o Ebele Okaro – Blackrose
o Toyin Abraham – Diamond in the Sky
o Yvonne Enakhena – Scarred
o Tunbosun Aiyedehin – Dear Bayo
o Tana Adelana – Alter Date



5. Best Actor in a Leading Role (Yoruba)

o Rotimi Salami – Adebimpe Omooba
o Lateef Adedimeji – 0707
o Abiodun Anibaba – Majele
o Joseph Momodu – Agbokolori
o Ibrahim Yekini - The Return of Kesari



6. Best Actress in a Leading Role (Yoruba)

o Adebimpe Oyebade – 0707
o Bukunmi Oluwasina – Akalamagbo
o Omowunmi Dada – Majele
o Dayo Amusa – Last Night
o Jumoke Odetola – Agbokolori



7. Best Actor in a Supporting Role (Yoruba)

o Lateef Adedimeji – Adebimpe Omooba
o Dayo Adegbite – Majele
o Odunlade Adekola – Last Night
o Olaide Almoruf – Ere Gele
o Femi Adebayo – The Return of Kesari



8. Best Actress in a Supporting Role (Yoruba)

o Toke Jamiu – Do or Die
o Oyebade Adebimpe – Majele
o Regina Chukwu – 0707
o Jaiye Kuti – Ipade
o Mercy Aigbe – Return of Kesari
o Yewande Awokoya- Alubarika




9. Best Child Actor


o Emeka Nweke – Thick Skinned
o Ofoegbu Francis – A Day Outside
o Olabambo Balogun – The Family



10. Best Child Actress

o Mariam Kayode – Coffin Salesman
o Chiamaka Onyekpa – Scarred


11. Best Social Message

o #THEFOURTHSIDE
o Thorn
o Thick Skinned
o My Silence
o Diamond in the Sky
o Unbreakable


12. Best Short Film

o Just One Night
o #THEFOURTHSIDE
o Thorn
o Greener Pasture
o A Different Cell


13. Best Documentary

o ’76: The Story Behind the story
o Ogbu- oja Eze



14. Best Special Effect

o A Day Outside
o Eyes of the Future
o Broken Blood
15. Movie with the Best Screenplay
o Blackrose
o Levi
o Gold Statue
o Diamond in the Sky
o Majele


16. Best Use of Nigerian Food in a Movie

o Blackrose
o Majele
o 0707
o Ere Gele



17. Best use of Costume in a Movie

o Eyes of the Future
o Coffin Salesman
o Gold Statue
o Majele
o Broken Blood
o Alubarika



18. Best Use of Make-up in a Movie 

o Dear Bayo
o Thick Skinned
o Gold Statue
o Blackrose
o Coffin Salesman


19. Movie with the Best Sound

o Thick Skinned
o Return of Kesari
o Unbreakable
o Gold Statue
o Diamond in the Sky




20. Movie with the Best Sound Track

o Return of Kesari
o My Silence
o Levi
o Dear Bayo




21. Movie with the Best Editing

o Gold Statue
o Diamond in the Sky
o Unbreakable
o Dear Bayo
o Coffin Salesman




22. Movie with the Best Production Design


o Gold Statue
o Coffin Salesman
o Majele
o Diamond in the Sky
o Blackrose


23. Movie with the Best Cinematography

o Gold Statue
o Diamond in the Sky
o Levi
o Dear Bayo



24. Movie of the Year

o Gold Statue
o Majele
o Diamond in the Sky
o Unbreakable
o Levi


25. Director of the Year

o Diamond in the Sky – Kunle Afolayan
o Majele – Bogungbe Paul
o Gold Statue – Tade Ogidan
o Levi - Okey Oku
o Unbreakable- Ben Chiadika



26. Best Kiss in a movie 

o Nancy Osime/IK Ogbonna – Jofran
o Omowunmi Dada/Femi Adebayo – Diamond in the Sky
o Kenneth Okolie/Lilian Esoro – Alter Date
o Jumoke Odetola/Joseph Momodu – Agbokolori


27. Most Promising Actor of the Year

o Daniel Osarumwense in Dear Bayo
o Oruaro Adia in #THEFOURTHSIDE



28. Most Promising Actress of the Year 

o Martha Ehinome Orhiere in Dear Bayo
o Valerie Dish in Dear Bayo
o Ates Brown in #THEFOURTHSIDE
o Cynthia Shalom in Chain




29. Revelation of the Year (Male)

o Joseph Momodu
o Roxy Antak
o Felix Omokhodion
o Joshua Richard




30. Revelation of the Year (Female)

o Kenny Kujore
o Aramide Otun
o Jemima Osunde
o Sharon Ooja
o Lilian Mbadiwe
o Efe Irele

12 comments:

  1. No "Lionheart"?

    Best Of Nollywood Awards didn't nominate Lionheart for any award?

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Ikwakwakwakwa.
      Meanwhile Lilian's face in that picture self, as if she is hiding her disgust or about to start laughing

      Delete
    2. The organizers usually call for entries, so only submitted movies are put up for any award. I'm very certain, Genny didn't submit her movie to the jury of this award.

      Delete
  2. Congratulations to the nominees, my love for Kunle Afolayan movies and Nancy Isime is like copied assignments

    ReplyDelete
  3. Haven't seen any of those movies. Goodluck to the nominees

    ReplyDelete
  4. This is Yoruba movie award.

    ReplyDelete
  5. Congratulations to the winners.

    ReplyDelete
  6. Tamara Etaimo and Stan Eze really gave an outstanding performance in thick skinned . The movie is on domestic violence.

    ReplyDelete

Disclaimer: Comments And Opinions On Any Part Of This Website Are Opinions Of The Blog Commenters Or Anonymous Persons And They Do Not Represent The Opinion Of StellaDimokoKorkus.com

Pictures and culled stories posted on this site are given credit and if a story is yours but credited to the wrong source,Please contact Stelladimokokorkus.com and corrections will be made..

If you have a complaint or a story,Please Contact StellaDimokoKorkus.com Via

Sdimokokorkus@gmail.com
Mobile Phone +4915210724141